Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been created to reflect our commitment to privacy and our adoption of the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s). Scenic will take every reasonable measure to ensure your information is secure and abide by this privacy policy. All users of our web site and our services agree to act in accordance with this policy.

This privacy policy protects your privacy by informing you about:

  • Data Collection
  • Use of Data
  • Disclosure of Data
  • Storage and Security of Data
  • Access and Correction of Data
  • Opting out of Marketing and Promotions
  • Making a Complaint
  • Maintenance of Privacy
  • Policy
  • pictures
  • Data Collection
  • Personal information is collected from guests directly registering their contact details on our website or via a registered travel agent registering their customer’s details via a separate portal. It is also collected by guests providing their information when registering for events, requesting information and providing us information related to the tour delivery either online, via telephone or face to face.

The kinds of personal information and sensitive information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, nationality, passport details, travel preferences and experiences, travel insurance and travel rewards and loyalty program membership. We also collect health information relating to your current and previous health status, current and previous medical conditions, and your dietary requirements. We also collect personal information, sensitive information and health information from or about your family members, next of kin, emergency contact details and/or other members of your travelling party.

Some basic information about your computer and Internet connections is collected using “cookies”. Cookies are small lines of data stored on the web browser. These cookies are placed in your browser file on your hard drive. Scenic uses cookies to identify your computer when you come back to our web site; they also allow us to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to our site. By using cookies web sites can track information about visitors use of the site. Most web browsers can be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing the user to either accept or reject it. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our web site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities of this site.

Credit card details are not stored on our servers when you book, or buy travel products through our website or with us directly.

APSE engage third party contracted suppliers to store and analyse it’s data for marketing purposes.

Use of Data

Data that has been collected may be used for the following purposes:

Booking your travel requirements.
To contact you and other persons in relation to the services provided by APSE to you.
To enable a APSE consultant to complete a reservation by a registered travel agent or customer.
To enable a APSE consultant to dispatch a brochure a customer has requested.
If you select, for  APSE to communicate with you about new products
If you select, for APSE  to communicate with you about any new touring options special offers, competitions.
For operational purposes to take note of how you use the website, by recording site traffic and observing navigation techniques
To diagnose problems with our server and administer our website.
We also use the information we collect to monitor and improve our internal operations, as well as to improve the experience of our web site users.
Disclosure of Data

APSE will only use this information to complete reservations on your behalf and to allow our consultants to contact you regarding your travel requirements. This includes providing necessary information to travel agents, airlines, hotels, insurance providers and attraction suppliers.

We do not send unsolicited mail, nor do we sell customers’ names, addresses, e-mail addresses or other personal information to any third party.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

We are affiliated with a range of third party businesses and travel suppliers located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we will routinely disclose some of your personal information (including sensitive information and health information) to these overseas recipients. Our third party overseas affiliates are located in our APSE destinations, including  New Zealand, Thailand use of such information is limited to providing the required services.

We will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where:it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into

Close Menu
×
×

Cart